Search

LinkedIn

Twitter

Mail

+44 (0) 203 819 0146

Privacy Policy

Who we are and how can you contact us?

Rhisco Solutions Limited (“we”, “our”, “us”) is committed to protect personal information, respect your privacy and safeguarding your data and individual-level information in a secure, respectful and trustworthy manner. In order to comply with the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), referred collectively as ‘the Data Protection legislation’, you need to know that:

  • the data controller is Rhisco Solutions Limited, with registered address of Acre House, 11-15 William Road, London, NW1 3ER, London; or commercial address of One Canada Square, Level39, Canary Wharf, E14 5AB, London.
  • our Data Protection Officer is Elizabeth Marvan and you can contact her at elizabeth.marvan@rhisco.com, +44 (0)7843513338, or by post by writing to her to Acre House, 11-15 William Road, London, NW1 3ER, London.

In this Privacy policy we describe how we collect and use information through our website, www.rhisco.com, and how we process any personal data we collect.

We kindly ask you not to use our website if you disagree with any of the policies we describe here.

 

How do we collect information and what do we collect?

We collect data directly from you or somebody in your organisation, when you submit your information through our website, or that you provide to us, including your name, email address, company name, country location, work address, role and telephone number. We also collect information through the use of cookies or similar technologies, like when you visit our website, and this information includes, but is not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and any resources you may access.

 

Why do we need your data and what do we use it for?

We use your data for the following different purposes:

  • to provide you with information that you requested from us about our products and services and, thereafter, about products and services that we think may interest you;
  • sending you communications such as news updates and events in our newsletter, where you opt-in to receive these;
  • notifying you about changes to our products and services;

 

How do we store the collected information?

Any information that is collected by us is stored and handled in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection legislation.

 

What do we do with the information we collect?

We may disclose personal information to any appropriate third party or regulatory body if we have grounds to believe you are involved in illegal conduct or if we are required to do so by law.

We may pass your information between our offices when necessary in connection with operating our business; the list of our offices appears in the website and is updated as appropriate. We may be transferred your information to our third-party service providers for legitimate purposes in connection with operating our business.

Where permitted by law, we reserve the right to release personal data without consulting you when we believe that this is appropriate to comply with our legal obligations, to protect the security of our website and related technologies, to prevent and minimise the effects of fraud, and otherwise to protect our legitimate interests and/or the legitimate interests of our customers.

 

Where do we store the collected data?

We store the data we collect from you in servers within the European Economic Area (“EEA”). However, when passing your information between our offices or to our third-party service providers as referred in the previous section, we may transfer data to other jurisdictions for processing at a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) which may not provide the same level of protection of personal data as within the EEA. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storage and processing.

 

Why we use cookies?

We use cookies (and similar technologies) and analytics tools across our website to collect information about you. This information can be used to improve the performance of the website, make advertising more relevant and enhance your user experience. Examples include:

  • Your location – we use cookies to display the version of the website that is most relevant to your location.
  • Your usage – we use cookies to understand how our visitors use our website and interact with our communications. For example, we use technology on our website, which records user movements, including page scrolling, clicks and text entered. This helps us to identify usability issues and improve the assistance we can provide to users and is also used for aggregated and statistical reporting purposes.

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse most websites; those text files identify your computer to our server. Cookies do not identify the individual user, just the computer used by each user when accessing this website.

If you wish to manage your cookies, depending on the type of browser you are using, you may be able to configure your browser so that: you are prompted to accept or reject cookies on an individual basis or to prevent your browser from accepting any cookies at all. Please refer to the supplier or manufacturer of the web browser for specific details about cookie security.

 

How do we protect your data and how long we keep it?

We store information you provide to us on secure servers and use appropriate technical and organisational security measures in the storage and disclosure of your personal data to try  to prevent unauthorised access or loss or alteration. However, Rhisco accepts no liability for any unauthorised disclosure of any such personal data.

We will retain your personal information on our database indefinitely, although you can request that we remove this information at any time.

 

Links to other wesites

We may provide links to third party websites on this website, which are provided solely for your convenience and if you use these links, you leave our website. Rhisco is not responsible or liable for the content, accuracy, legality or availability, or for the privacy policies of any third party websites to which this website may link. Therefore, if you decide to access any of the third party websites linked to this website, you do so entirely at your own risk.

 

What are your rights?

You have rights under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, and the General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679) (“Data Protection Legislation”).

You also have the right to ask us what personal data we held about you, and to request that it is updated, corrected, or deleted from our systems. Any access request to your personal data made to us may be subject to a statutory fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

You have the right to bring any complaints to the Data Protection Commissioner, and you can consult further information on your data privacy rights on the website of the Information Commissioners Office

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-be-informed/

You can withdraw your consent to our processing of your data at any time by sending us:

Notwithstanding this, we retain the right to collect, maintain and process information provided by and collected about you, and disclose this information to the extent required to comply with our reasonable business and legal obligations.

 

Your consent

By using our website you consent to the collection and use of your personal information in the manner set out in this policy.

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy. If we change our privacy policy we shall post these changes on this page.

 

Applicable law

Your use of this website and the terms of this privacy policy are governed by English law. Any dispute or claim arising in connection with your use of this website or relating to this privacy policy shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.